Study Law in Costa Rica

Law in Costa Rica 2016/2017

About Costa Rica

There's plenty to know about Costa Rica if you are a student. You may know this country, located in Central America, is a beautiful tourism destination with a tropical feel and a welcoming culture. For those who wish to study here, there are opportunities to do so including law courses. The country, an environmentally conscious and peace-loving one, has a strong economy. And, while there are plenty of reasons to come here to relax, you may also want to come here to work as a lawyer.

To do that, you need to consider the Costa Rican legal system as well as the educational system. Costa Rica law degrees are available to student travelers who want to dedicate the time to pursuing them.

What is the Law System in Costa Rica?

The legal system in Costa Rica is one based on the Roman Criminal System. It has four branches of government, the judicial, executive, legislative, and electoral tribune. There are three levels of court systems, including district courts, appellate courts, and the supreme courts. Those who enter into this system often find themselves spending a great deal of time behind bars since no bond is offered. Nevertheless, the Costa Rican government does appoint and approve lawyers to represent people charged with a crime.

Study Law in Costa Rica

What is a Law Degree in Costa Rica?

In order to work as an attorney in Costa Rica, individuals must complete their basic levels of education, a Bachelor's Degree, and then their Masters of Law, also known as an LLM degree. It is very common for individuals to select a specific focus within this law. The most common of these is international law, business law, and human rights law.

Law Higher Education in Costa Rica

To obtain a law degree in Costa Rica, individuals will likely enroll in one of the country's law schools or law faculty in university. Some students do travel to other areas and international law schools for a more advanced education, but students will need Costa Rican training to pass the bar exam in the country. The University of Costa Rica's law school is a master's level program that requires an additional two or three years of study for the student to obtain his or her degree.

As a growing economy and a large legal system, finding work in Costa Rica as an attorney is a possibility. Once a student completes his or her degree in the field and sits for the bar exam, it is then possible for the individual to begin working within a law firm. There is a demand for well qualified attorneys, but, unlike in the United States, in UK, and in other countries, attorneys do not always make a significant amount of money. International students are welcome at most higher education facilities in the country, though the student must obtain acceptance from the school and then obtain a student visa prior to traveling to Costa Rica.

Facts about Costa Rica

Capital: San José
Official Languages: Spanish
Government: Unitary presidential constitutional republic
Population: 4,586,353
Gross Domestic Product: $58.822 billion
Currency: Costa Rican colón (CRC)
Time zone: (UTC-6)