Graduate Diploma in New Zealand Immigration Advice (Level 7)

Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology

Program Description

Graduate Diploma in New Zealand Immigration Advice (Level 7)

Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology

Love working with people from all around the world? People looking for a new way of life often put New Zealand at the top of their wish list – but the immigration process can be difficult and confusing; professional advice is vital.

IMPORTANT NOTICE

On 1 January 2016 the Graduate Diploma in New Zealand Immigration Advice replaced the Graduate Certificate in New Zealand Immigration Advice as the pathway to licensing as an immigration adviser for New Zealand.

As admission to the Graduate Diploma in New Zealand Immigration Advice has both specified academic and English language requirements, having the necessary documentation to prove that you meet entry criteria will speed the processing of your application.

Anyone giving immigration advice has to be licensed. Unless you are an exempt person you must complete this qualification to apply for a licence and Bay of Plenty Polytechnic is the only institute in the country able to offer it.

This very popular online programme can be studied from anywhere in the world.

It’s an intensive, interactive online course with strict entry criteria, particularly around English competency, and students will already have a degree or previous industry experience.

Content Details

The programme was developed by Bay of Plenty Polytechnic in collaboration with the Immigration Advisers Authority and the immigration advice industry, to meet New Zealand immigration adviser licencing requirements. The qualification can be completed in one year of full-time study or longer if studied part-time.

Details of licensing requirements can be found on the Immigration Advisers Authority website. We recommend that you check your eligibility for a licence by reading section 15 of the Immigration Advisers Licensing Act 2007.

Please note there have been recent changes to the licencing regime:

  • Students who commenced the Graduate Certificate in New Zealand Immigration Advice in February 2015 or earlier can apply for a Provisional Licence after the completion of courses A & B and a Full Licence after completing courses A, B, C & D, and being awarded the Graduate Certificate in New Zealand Immigration Advice qualification;
  • Students who commenced the Graduate Certificate in July 2015 will be able to apply for a Provisional Licence after completing courses A & B but prior to obtaining a full licence will be required to complete courses A- D, be awarded the qualification, AND have completed two years under the supervision of a Full Licence holder before being granted a full licence;
  • Students who commenced the Graduate Certificate in New Zealand Immigration Advice part-time in July 2015 must have completed the qualification by December 2016 as it will not be available after that date.
  • From January 2016 the Graduate Diploma in New Zealand Immigration Advice replaces the Graduate Certificate in New Zealand Immigration Advice and provides the pathway to licencing. The requirement for two years supervision will remain.
  • Students who complete the Graduate Diploma qualification can gain a Provisional Licence after completing courses 6015, 7012, 7013, 7014 but prior to obtaining a full licence will be required to complete all eight courses, be awarded the qualification, AND have completed two years under the supervision of a Full Licence holder before being granted a full licence.

Learning in this qualification is sequential. All coursework and exams for courses 1-4 must be successfully completed before moving on to courses 5-8.

International Students

There is no requirement to come to New Zealand to study for this qualification. Study visas are not issued for this programme.

Courses

(In order. Note the first four courses must be completed sucessfully before students can progress to the subsequent four courses)

1. Course 6015 - Introduction to the Immigration Industry and Professional Responsibilities

In this course students will identify and explore the role of a licensed immigration adviser and the licensing requirements an adviser must operate within, investigate the professional responsibilities of an immigration adviser including the code of conduct, and identify the features of professional communication that are relevant to an immigration advisor.

2. Course 7012 - Introduction to Immigration Law and Decision-Making

In this course students will analyse the legislative framework that guides the practice of immigration advisers, outline the New Zealand immigration visa system, explore immigration decision-making, navigate the Operational Manual and assess the factors that influence mandatory health and character requirements.

3. Course 7013 - Temporary Entry, Compliance and Unlawful Status

In this course students will evaluate circumstances and give immigration advice in relation to temporary entry class visas, evaluate circumstances and give advice in relation to compliance and unlawful status. Students will also be able to interpret and assess the relevance of a range of circumstances to applications and explore oral and written English communication skills that assist immigration advisers to work professionally with clients.

4. Course 7014 – Residence

In this course students will learn to evaluate client circumstances and eligibility in relation to residence class and skilled migrant visa applications. Students will also demonstrate their ability to consistently apply written English communication skills that assist immigration advisers to work professionally with clients.

5. Course 7015 - Professional Practice

In this course students will investigate and implement aspects of practice as an immigration adviser including business practices, professional skills and ethical considerations in relation to the Code of Conduct and the Competency Standards and the application of communication skills when providing immigration advice.

6. Course 7016 - Specialist Immigration Areas

In this course students will explore and apply professional knowledge and skills when working as an immigration adviser in a number of specialist immigration areas and apply written English skills to a professional standard when working with clients.

7. Course 7017 - Managing Client Cases

In this course students will interpret and apply knowledge of New Zealand immigration law in relation to a series of client applications, demonstrate their ability to manage the demands of applications and representations from clients and apply the professional knowledge and skills expected of an immigration adviser, including using written and oral English language skills to advise a client in a variety of immigration situations.

8. Course 7018 – Applied Practice (work placement)*

This course provides an opportunity for students to apply and evaluate professional practices relevant to a licensed immigration adviser, critically reflect on issues through the analysis of a series of cases and agency policies and practices, and consistently apply written and oral English language skills within the context of a work placement. This course option will only be available to students who can attend a physical immigration advisory business where oversight can be supplied by a currently licensed New Zealand Immigration Adviser.

8a. Course 7019 – Applied Practice*

This course provides an opportunity for students to apply and evaluate professional practices relevant to a licensed immigration adviser, critically reflect on issues through the analysis of a series of cases and agency policies and practices, and consistently apply written and oral English language skills within the context of simulated work situations. This course option will be available to students who are unable to arrange a work placement.

* Students are required to enrol in either 7018 or 7019

Dates/Times/Locations

This online course allows you to study full-time or part-time from anywhere in the world, and caters to different time zones. The learning is supported by tutors giving you individual and group support, guidance and feedback. The course is fast-paced and and intensive. If you're in employment you are strongly encouraged to study part-time.

Each course involves approximately 150 hours of study plus a final exam. In addition, you participate in online tutorials, self-directed study and complete assessment tasks. Dates and times of the online tutorials will be advised once finalised.

Full-time Study

In your first semester you will study Course 1 (6015) and Course 2 (7012), taught together over 8 weeks. After a one week break, Courses 3 (7013) and 4 (7014) will be taught. There will be a 1 week study break before the exams for all four courses. Your second semester of study will follow the same pattern for Courses 5-8 (7015-7018).

Part-time Study

In your first semester you will study Course 1 (6015) over 8 weeks. After a one week break Course 2 (7012) will be taught. There will be a one week break before you sit the exams for both Course 1 (6015) and Course 2 (7012). Your second semester of study will follow the same pattern for Courses 3 (7013) and 4 (7014).

Semesters

  • Semester One: 22 February-1 July 2016 with one week study breaks 18-22 April and 20-24 June. Exam week is 27-1 July 2016.
  • Semester Two: 18 July-25 November 2016 with one week study breaks 12-16 September and 14-18 November. Exam week is 21-25 November 2016.

Indicative Fees

  • Domestic students $4,784.00 (applicable to New Zealand citizens and holders of New Zealand Residence class visa).
  • International students residing in New Zealand $17,320.00 (NZ$2,165 per module: 8 modules to complete).
  • International students residing outside New Zealand $15,064.00 ($NZ$1,883 per module: 8 modules to complete).

Tax adjustments may apply depending on residency status – please enquire.

Please allow between $100-$150 per course for exam fees.

The fee shown for domestic students is applicable to New Zealand citizens and permanent residents. If an international fee is not listed above please refer to the international fees page. All fees are indicative only and subject to change.

You MAY be eligible for a StudyLink Student Loan for your tuition fees.

Find out if your programme qualifies by visiting the Studylink website.

If you also need to pay course related costs, i.e. if outlined in programme costs above, you need to apply separately to StudyLink (up to $1,000/academic year for eligible students). Note course related costs are paid directly into your bank account by StudyLink and you will be required to pay this to Bay of Plenty Polytechnic.

Qualifications Gained

Upon successful completion of the programme you will receive:

  • Graduate Diploma in New Zealand Immigration Advice (Level 7)

Career Opportunities

  • Immigration adviser

Entry Criteria

To assess your eligibility for a place on the Graduate Diploma in NZ Immigration Advice Level 7 programme, you will need to provide evidence that you meet both the Academic AND English Language Competency entry requirements below:

1. Academic Requirements

  • A certified copy of an undergraduate degree or equivalent educational experience as evidenced by a recognised equivalent qualification;

If you did not complete your degree in New Zealand, but the university and the year you completed your qualification is one of those recognised on Immigration New Zealand's List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment at level 7 or above, then we will also recognise it as meeting the academic entry requirement. However if your qualification is not recognised you will need to have your qualification assessed by the New Zealand Qualification Authority (NZQA) and forward us that assessment;

Or

  • For those who do not hold a degree or equivalent you will need to provide a letter requesting Special Admission accompanied by your C.V. The letter will need to outline equivalent practical and professional experience of having worked at a professional level in an area that required you to analyse and solve problems and demonstrate intellectual independence, analytical rigour and sound communication skills for a period of at least 3 years. You will also be required to complete our BoPP Statutory Declaration.

2. English Language Competency Requirements

You MUST meet one of the requirements as outlined below. We cannot accept any other proof of English language proficiency.

  1. If all your education has been in English, including all of primary schooling plus three years secondary, or a minimum of five years secondary (tertiary studies conducted in English is not applicable), in one of the following countries (where all schooling is taught in English): Australia; Barbados; Belize; Botswana; Commonwealth of Dominica; Gambia; Grenada; Guyana; Jamaica; New Zealand; Nigeria; Saint Kitts & Nevis; Saint Lucia; Trinidad & Tobago; the United Kingdom; the United States of America you will be required to complete our Details of Schooling form (below) and our Statutory Declaration form (below); you do not need to complete a test of English language.
  2. If you have completed your schooling in any country not listed above you are required to complete a test of English language competency (IELTS or TOEFL). Applicants will be required to provide a certified copy of either:
  • Completion of an Academic International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test with minimum academic scores of Reading 6.5; Listening 6.5; Speaking 6.5; and Writing 6.5 with a minimum overall IELTS academic band score of 7.0 or over; Or
<li>Completion of a Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) paper-based test (pBT) with a minimum total score of 600 and a minimum score of 5 in the Test of Written English (TWE); <strong>Or</strong></li> <li>Completion of a Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) internet-based test (iBT) with a minimum total score of 100 and a minimum score of 24 in writing.</li>

Computer requirements

  • Access to a computer and reliable high speed internet service
  • Latest Internet Explorer, Firefox or Chrome
  • Microphone headset, web cam
  • Microsoft Word – minimum version 97-2003
  • Microsoft PowerPoint - minimum version 97-2003
  • Latest Adobe Flash and Reader (free to download from Adobe online)
  • Latest Java installed
This school offers programs in:
  • English


Last updated February 1, 2018
Duration & Price
This course is Online
Start Date
Start date
July 2018
Duration
Duration
1 - 2 years
Part time
Full time
Price
Price
15,064 NZD
Information
Deadline
Locations
New Zealand - New Zealand Online
Start date: July 2018
Application deadline Request Info
End date Request Info
Dates
July 2018
New Zealand - New Zealand Online
Application deadline Request Info
End date Request Info