Juris Doctor Degree in Juris Doctor/MBA in China

Compare JD Programs in Juris Doctor/MBA in China 2017

Juris Doctor/MBA

A Juris Doctor or Doctor of Jurisprudence degree is a law degree earned by completing a two- to four-year law school program. JD holders may practice law in a given U.S. state after passing a bar examination.

There are numerous benefits to getting a dual degree MBA/Juris Doctor. In many cases, you'll be able to work in a variety of positions that do not come with just a law degree. You will be able to expand your job search here outside of the traditional lawyer field to include work in areas such as public interest work, academia, and big firm law service.

China, officially the People's Republic of China, is a sovereign state located in East Asia. It is the world's most populous country, with a population of over 1.35 billion.

Top Juris Doctor Programs in Juris Doctor/MBA in China 2017

Read More

First Juris Doctor (J.D.) Program in China

Peking University School of Transnational Law
Campus Full time 3 years September 2017 China Shenzhen

Peking University School of Transnational Law (STL) offers a Juris Doctor (J.D.) Degree., pursuant to a three year full-time program based on a curriculum comparable to that offered in United States J.D. programs. [+]

Best Law Studies in Juris Doctor/MBA in China 2017. Peking University School of Transnational Law (STL) offers a Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree, pursuant to a three-year full-time program based on a J.D. curriculum comparable to that offered in United States. The language of instruction is English. The program also includes an elective fourth year course, devoted to a survey of Chinese law, with instruction in Mandarin Chinese. Courses in Chinese law are mainly open to students from Mainland China or whose first language is Chinese. Both curriculums emphasize lawyering skills and knowledge for the 21st century: (i) transnational law and practice, (ii) cross-cultural competence, and (iii) the professional responsibilities of lawyers in these contexts. No law school anywhere better equips graduates for private sector, public sector, or public interest legal work in China, the United States, the United Kingdom, or British Commonwealth nations. Application Prerequisites Applicants must be non-Chinese citizens with a valid passport, and have attained a bachelor’s degree. Applicants whose first language is not English, must provide evidence of English proficiency—TOFEL or IELTS scores. Applicants must take the LSAT before March 2016. Application Fee The application fee is 800 RMB, non-refundable (sent with the application materials by post). Application Deadline The application for fall 2016 admission will be available from Sep 1, 2015, and the deadline for application submission for registration in Fall 2016 will be March 31, 2016. To receive a decision by early fall 2016, you must complete your application and ensure that all required documents are received on or before March 31, 2016 by the STL Admissions Office. Tuition and Expenses Tuition is 120,000 RMB per year and payable in the first week of each academic year. In addition, expenses for room and board for a student residing on campus are estimated to 9,600 RMB/year for single rooms, and 3,600 RMB/year for double rooms. [-]