Juris Doctor Program in Singapore Singapore

Top Juris Doctor Programs in Singapore Singapore 2017

Juris Doctor

Universities around the world offer Juris Doctor programs.  This course of study usually has a legal emphasis, and it can sometimes be combined with other advanced degrees.  After completion, students are often qualified to work in a variety of jobs.

The Juris Doctor degree, abbreviated J.D., is granted to graduates of law schools in the common law countries like Australia and Canada. It is a doctoral degree in the field of law. Graduates may choose to specialize in a particular area of law like family, criminal, or corporate law.

Singapore (新加坡) is a city-state in Southeast Asia. Founded as a British trading colony in 1819, since independence it has become one of the world's most prosperous countries and boasts the world's busiest port. Singapore has six national universities and are generally well-regarded and attracts exchange students from all over the world.

Compare Juris Doctor Degrees in Singapore in Singapore 2017

Read More

Juris Doctor (JD)

Singapore Management University
Campus Full time 3 years August 2017 Singapore

The Juris Doctor (J.D.) programme is a graduate programme that leads to a first degree in law. It is designed for persons who hold [+]

Juris Doctors 2017 in Singapore Singapore. The Juris Doctor (J.D.) programme is a graduate programme that leads to a first degree in law. It is designed for persons who hold undergraduate degrees in other disciplines and for those who hold degrees in law from civil law countries. Many students have several years of work experience. The programme is characterised by interactive (Socratic) teaching that helps students develop analytical, problem-solving, interdisciplinary and comparative law skills. These skills are essential for excelling in today’s highly competitive legal and corporate environments. A rigorous curriculum is taught by an international faculty that includes teachers with backgrounds in practice, government and the judiciary. Admission Requirements Applicants should have completed at least three years of full-time undergraduate education. - If you are a non-law graduate, the admission requirement is: At least a Cum Laude or Second Class Upper Honours degree qualification - If you are a law graduate from a civil law country or a non-gazetted common law university, the admission requirement is: At least a Cum Laude or Second Class Upper Honours degree qualification English Proficency Applicants must show proficiency in the English language. A TOEFL/IELTS/SAT test is required if the medium of instruction in the applicant's undergraduate education was not in English. Applicants must have obtained a minimum combined score of 1400 for both Critical Reading and Writing Components of the SAT Test. Applicants who are intending to take TOEFL or IELTS, please note the following minimum scores: - TOEFL (Paper-based): 550 - TOEFL... [-]