Juris Doctor Program in Singapore Singapore

Top Juris Doctor Programs in Singapore Singapore 2017

Juris Doctor

A JD or Juris Doctor degree is a professional doctorate that allows a degree holder to practice law after passing a bar examination. JD graduates may choose to go into criminal, family or corporate law, among other practice areas.

A Juris Doctor degree is a doctoral degree in law. Also known as a Doctor of Jurisprudence, this degree is granted to law students who have completed law school in a common law country. In some countries, Juris Doctor holders must pass an exam in order to practice law.

Singapore, officially the Republic of Singapore, is a Southeast Asian island city-state off the southern tip of the Malay Peninsula, 137 kilometers north of the equator. A number of foreign universities, business schools and specialised institutes have also setup their Asian campuses in Singapore. Singapore is one of the safest major cities in the world by virtually any measure.

Find Juris Doctor Degrees in Singapore in Singapore 2017

Read More

Juris Doctor (JD)

Singapore Management University
Campus Full time 3 years August 2017 Singapore

The Juris Doctor (J.D.) programme is a graduate programme that leads to a first degree in law. It is designed for persons who hold [+]

JD Degrees 2017 in Singapore Singapore. The Juris Doctor (J.D.) programme is a graduate programme that leads to a first degree in law. It is designed for persons who hold undergraduate degrees in other disciplines and for those who hold degrees in law from civil law countries. Many students have several years of work experience. The programme is characterised by interactive (Socratic) teaching that helps students develop analytical, problem-solving, interdisciplinary and comparative law skills. These skills are essential for excelling in today’s highly competitive legal and corporate environments. A rigorous curriculum is taught by an international faculty that includes teachers with backgrounds in practice, government and the judiciary. Admission Requirements Applicants should have completed at least three years of full-time undergraduate education. - If you are a non-law graduate, the admission requirement is: At least a Cum Laude or Second Class Upper Honours degree qualification - If you are a law graduate from a civil law country or a non-gazetted common law university, the admission requirement is: At least a Cum Laude or Second Class Upper Honours degree qualification English Proficency Applicants must show proficiency in the English language. A TOEFL/IELTS/SAT test is required if the medium of instruction in the applicant's undergraduate education was not in English. Applicants must have obtained a minimum combined score of 1400 for both Critical Reading and Writing Components of the SAT Test. Applicants who are intending to take TOEFL or IELTS, please note the following minimum scores: - TOEFL (Paper-based): 550 - TOEFL... [-]